CEENBoT™ Robotics Showcase 2017Nebraska Robotics Expo 2017 Event

Place: Strategic Air Command & Aerospace Museum (I-80, Exit 426, Ashland, NE)
Date: Saturday, February 18, 2017
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm (Opening Ceremony at 8:30am)
 

Showcase Registration for SPIRIT Teachers:

Event Descriptions:

Theme: "CEENBoT Carnival"

Sponsorship:


2017 Showcase Awards - Congratulations!

Competition Arena (Bumper Bots)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Loveland Lynx 1 from Loveland Elementary
   2nd Place - High Tech Potatoes from Whitetail Creek

Middle School Division
   1st Place - B29 Superfortress Fifi from Davis Middle School
   2nd Place - Lewis & Clark Robotics Club from Lewis & Clark Middle

High School Division
   1st Place - Bluejays 1 from Guardian Angels CC
   2nd Place - Thunderbot Alpha from Bellevue West HS


Driving Course (Midway Maze)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Loveland Lynx 1 from Loveland Elementary
   2nd Place - Motorized Mustangs from Willa Cather Elementary

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Bluejays 3 from Guardian Angels CC
   2nd Place - Cardboard R Us from Mission Middle School

High School Division
   1st Place - Bluejays 1 from Guardian Angels CC
   2nd Place - Thunderbot Alpha from Bellevue West HS


Navigational Course (Pokébot Go!)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - W^3 Tigers from Oakdale Elementary
   2nd Place - Electronic Giraffes from Whitetail Creek

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Stuffed Oreos from Christ the King
   2nd Place - The Generals from Christ the King

High School Division
   1st Place (tied) -
      York Blue from York HS
            AND
      Bluejays 1 from Guardian Angels CC
   2nd Place (tied) -
      York Gold from York HS
            AND
      Thunderbot Alpha from Bellevue West HS


Autonomous Course (Carnival K.A.R.T.)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Motorized Mustangs from Willa Cather Elementary
   2nd Place - 2 Girls and a Bot from Willa Cather Elementary

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Brave Robotics from Mission Middle School
   2nd Place - Duct Tape Crew from Mission Middle School

High School Division
   1st Place - Thunderbot Alpha from Bellevue West HS
   2nd Place - Thunderbot Charlie from Bellevue West HS


Student Presentations

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Motorized Mustangs from Willa Cather Elementary
   2nd Place - n/a

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Lewis & Clark Robotics Club from Lewis & Clark Middle
   2nd Place - Pandacorn from Millard North Middle

High School Division
   1st Place - AquaPhoenix from Marian HS
   2nd Place - CP3O from Creighton Prep


Engineering Documentation

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Robo Ladies from Whitetail Creek
   2nd Place - n/a

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Anvitha Boosani from Millard North Middle
   2nd Place - Manajna Muktinen from Millard North Middle

High School Division
   1st Place - AquaPhoenix from Marian HS
   2nd Place - CP3O from Creighton Prep


2017 SPIRIT Showcase Results

View the SPIRIT Robotics Showcase award winners.


Showcase Information:

Coordinator:
Alisa Gilmore
agilmore2@unl.edu

Register by:
December 16, 2016

NRE logo

CRS logo

NElovesPS video